Harvest

Postponed Until 2021 Comber Fair

Grain & Seeds (Class 36)
Committee: David Ainslie, Grace Mullen, Spencer Chaput 519-784-8504

Only one entry per exhibitor per section. All articles will be received between 1-8:30 p.m. on Thursday, August 8th, 2019. Judging to start at 9 a.m. Friday August 9th, 2019. All seeds must be this year’s crop except clover seed, beans and corn.

Prizes: 1st $5.00; 2nd $4.00; 3rd $3.00

Sections:
1. 4 Litres of any variety of oats
2. 4 Litres of any variety of wheat
3. 4 Litres of any variety of barley
4. 4 Litres of any variety of soybeans 2018
5. 4 Litres of red clover seed 2018
6. 4 Litres of sweet clover seed 2018
7. 4 Litres of alfalfa seed 2018
8. 4 Litres of timothy seed 2018
9. 10 Ears of popping corn
10. 8 Ears of yellow field corn
11. 4 Litres of shelled field corn 2018
12. Best 3 stalks of corn – cut off just above the root
13. Best 3 stalks of soybeans – cut off just above the root
14. Best collection of grains and seeds – 1 pint each (min. 6 labelled)
15. Best sheaf of oats 3″ diameter – on stand
16. Best sheaf of barley 3″ diameter – on stand
17. Best sheaf of wheat 3″ diameter – on stand
18. Best collection of grain in straw, grass and legumes of domestic use
19. Best three slices of bales 1st cut hay
SPECIALS FOR Grains & Seeds ( Class 36)
Rosette: Sec. 10 – Best 8 Ears of Yellow Field Corn
Rosette: Sec. 13 – Best 3 Stalks of Soybeans
Rosette: Sec. 14 – Best Collection of Grains and Seeds
Rosette: Sec. 18 – Best of Grain in Straw, Grass and Legumes
$25.00 – Sec. 14 – Best Collection of Grains and Seeds
Donated by Good Luck Rebekah Lodge
$50.00: Most points in Grains & Seeds
In memory of Ken Elliot
Trophy: “Most points in Grains & Seeds”

Sec 4 – 4 Litres of Soybeans 2018; 2 bags soybean seed donated by Agris Co-operative, Stoney Point Branch
Sec 10 – 8 Ears of Field Corn 2018 $200.00 Certificate – sponsored by Kevin Washburn, Pioneer Seeds, Comber
Sec 11 – 4 Litres of Shelled Field Corn 2018. $100.00 gift certificate donated by Hensal District Co-op
Sec 12 – 3 Stalks of Field Corn, cut just above the root; $100.00 gift certificate donated by Hensal District Co-op
Sec 13 – 3 Stalks of Soybeans (cut just above the root); 2 bags soybean seed donated by Agris Co-operative, Stoney Point Branch.
 

Essex County Wheat
Producers Special (Class 37)
Prizes: 1st $30.00; 2nd $25.00; 3rd $20.00;
4th $15.00; 5th $10.00

1. Open to wheat producers of the area and their immediate family.

Limit one entry per family.

Exhibit 4 Litres of wheat grown in 2019.
Robert Hedges
Sunflower Special (Class 38)
Prizes:1st $15.00; 2nd $10.00; 3rd $5.00

Section:

1. Best Sunflower
Honey (Class 39)
All articles will be received between 1-8:30 p.m. on Thursday, August 8th, 2019. Rosettes given at Judges discretion. Please fill out tags if possible before Thursday night.

Prizes:1st $10.00; 2nd $5.00; 3rd $3.00

Sections:

1. 1 Frame Comb Honey
2. 1 Kg Liquid Honey