Junior Competitions

Committee: Sarah Clingan 519-982-0928 (sclingan@hotmail.ca), Melanie MacLean

Centennial Central Public School Classification (Class 90)
Rosettes given at Judges’ discretion.
Art work completed during the school year of the staff’s choosing. Art work submitted from the school. Art work judged on overall appearance.

Prizes: 1st $10.00; 2nd $8.00; 3rd $6.00; 4th $5.00; 5th $4.00

1. JK / SK / JA
2. JK / SK / B
3. Grade 1
4. Grade 2
5. Grade 3
6. Grade 4
7. Grade 5
8. Grade 6
9. Grade 7
10. Grade 8

EXCEPTIONAL CATEGORY (Class 89)
Committee: Laura Roy, Taylor Roy, & Kaylee Roy

Individuals (open to all ages) who have behavioural, communication, intellectual physical, or multiple exceptionalities are invited to participate in this category.

All Articles will be received between 1:00-8:30pm on Thursday, August 8th, 2019.
Please pre-register by Aug. 2 to eliminate long line up at the Secretary’s office on Thursday.
Prize money available for pick-up Sunday August 11th, 2019 at the secretary’s office after 3pm.
Prizes: 1st $10.00; 2nd $8.00; 3rd $6.00; 4th $5.00; 5th $4.00

1. Farm themed wind chimes
2. Paper maché farm animal mask
3. Farm themed decorated flower pots
4. Farm themed wreath – made from twigs, pine cones, corn stocks, corn, straw etc.
5. Painted mason jar – farm scene
6. Farm machinery collections
7. Farm photos – taken by the adult/child
8. Farm themed mobile
9. Planting flower from seed

CHILDREN’S CRAFTS (Class 91)
All items to be received between 1-8:30 p.m. on Thursday, August 8th, 2019.
12 rosettes given at Judges’ discretion.
Please pre-register by Aug. 2 to eliminate long line ups at the Secretary’s office on Thursday.
Prize money can be picked up after 3 pm Sunday August 11th at the Secretary’s office.
Ages: 18 months – 3 years
Prizes: 1st $8.00; 2nd $7.00; 3rd $6.00; 4th $5.00; 5th $4.00

1. Make a Halloween craft
2. Decorate the number 160*
3. Build a Structure e.g. Bridge or Building
4. Make something out of recycled materials
5. Make an animal

Ages: 4-5
Prizes: 1st $8.00; 2nd $7.00; 3rd $6.00; 4th $5.00; 5th $4.00

6. Make a back to school photo frame
7. Decorate the number 160*
8. Make an insect
9. Make a unicorn
10. Make something out of recycled materials

Ages: 6-7
Prizes: 1st $10.00; 2nd $8.00; 3rd $7.00; 4th $6.00; 5th $4.00

11. Make a back to school photo frame
12. Decorate the number 160*
13. Make something out of recycled materials
14. Make a monster
15. Make a summer themed craft
Ages: 8-9
Prizes: 1st $10.00; 2nd $8.00; 3rd $7.00; 4th $6.00; 5th $4.00

16. Decorate the number 160*
17. Make something out of recycled materials
18. Make a sea creature
19. Make a craft from items found in nature
20. Make something with googly eyes

Ages: 10-12
Prizes: 1st $10.00; 2nd $8.00; 3rd $7.00; 4th $6.00; 5th $4.00

21. Decorate the number 160*
22. Make something out of recycled materials
23. Make a tin foil craft
24. Make a game
25. Make an extinct animal

Homecrafts Ages 4-12
Prizes: 1st $10.00; 2nd $8.00; 3rd $7.00; 4th $6.00; 5th $4.00

Articles judged by quality of work and attention to detail.

26. Practice your stitching skills. Sew a paper plate
27. Complete a cross-stitch kit, include instruction sheet
28. Knitted or crochet project
29. Sew something
30. Make a friendship bracelet

Special Collections Ages 4-12
Prizes: 1st $10.00; 2nd $8.00; 3rd $7.00; 4th $6.00; 5th $4.00

*** PLEASE SECURE COLLECTIONS***

31. Display 6 painted rocks
32. Display a nature collection. Must contain 6 items
33. Display 6 trading cards
34. Display any collection not listed. Must contain 6 items.

Specials for Children’s Crafts – Class 91
Prizes: $5.00
Sponsored by Good Luck Rebekah Lodge

Ages: 18 months – 3 years – Best in Section 2
Ages: 4-5 – Best in Section 6
Ages: 6-7 – Best in Section 14
Ages: 8-9 – Best in Section 16
Ages: 10-12 – Best in Section 22

Trophy
“Most Points Ages 18 months – 3 years old Class 91”
donated by R. E. Miner Insurance
Trophy
“Most Points Ages 4-5 Class 91”
donated by Jack Morris Auctions

Trophy
“Most Points Ages 6-7 Class 91”
donated by Bill & Bet Pearson

Trophy
“Most Points Ages 8-9 Class 91”
donated by Bruce & Betty Lou Nussey

Trophy
“Most Points Ages 10-12 Class 91”
donated by Lila McFadden

HIGH SCHOOL BAKING (Class 46)
Committee: Betty Wright, Kim Knight, Laura Roy, Monica Taylor – 519-825-7283

RULES: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
1. Entries to be displayed on small, paper plates, in clear PLASTIC BAGS
2. All cookies – 3 on a SMALL disposable plate.
3. Exhibits must be in Agricultural Building by 8:30 p.m. Thursday, August 8th and removed between 4 p.m. and 6 p.m. on Sunday, August 11th, 2019.

Prizes: 1st $6.00; 2nd $5.00; 3rd $4.00
First Place Specials: $5.00 each

Trophy
“Most Points in High School Baking”
donated by Good Luck Rebekah Lodge

* 2 rosettes to be awarded at Judges’ discretion.

Sections:

1. Brownies
2. Cookies, any variety (think outside the box and don’t be afraid to be different)
3. Biscuits
4. Donuts – any variety, 3 on a small plate
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BAKING (CLASS 93)
Committee: Betty Wright, Kim Knight, Laura Roy, Monica Taylor – 519-825-7283

RULES: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
1. All entries to be displayed on SMALL, paper plates, in clear PLASTIC BAGS.
2. All cookies and cupcakes – 3 on a SMALL, disposable plate.
3. Exhibits must be in Agricultural Building by 8:30 p.m. Thursday, August 8th and removed between 4 p.m. and 6 p.m. on Sunday, August 11th, 2019.

Prizes: 1st $6.00; 2nd $5.00; 3rd $4.00
First Place Specials: $5.00 each
Trophy: “Most Points in Elementary School Baking” donated by R.E. Miner Insurance
*2 rosettes to be awarded at Judges’ discretion.

Sections:
1. Chocolate Chip Cookies
2. Oatmeal Raisin Cookies
3. Chocolate Chip Muffin
4. Personal Size Pizza – judged on appearance only
5. Rice Krispie Sculpture – Showcase what 160 years means to you, judged on appearance
6. Small cake, iced – any variety, judged on taste
7. After school snack – items to be displayed on small plate
8. Brownies

Flowers: Junior (Class 88)
Committee: Melissa Cranston, Jodee Truskey, Bev Chambers

All articles will be received between 1-8:30 p.m. on Thursday, August 8th, 2019. All flower entries will be judged Thursday August 8th, 2019.
Judging will begin at 9 p.m. Please be sure to get your entries to the fair office promptly. Please ensure your exhibitor tag is SECURELY fastened to your entry.
No silk arrangements or dried flowers are allowed.
Homegrown entries only – recently purchased cut flowers or plants may not be entered.

Prizes: 1st $8.00; 2nd $6.00; 3rd $5.00

Sections:

JUNIOR & SENIOR KINDERGARTEN
1. Glass of petunias
2. Flowers for my grandpa
3. Flowers for my teacher

GRADES 1-2
4. Bouquet in a mug
5. Bouquet of marigolds
6. Flowers for my grandma

GRADES 3-4
7. 1 rose
8. 1 floating flower with or without foliage
9. Bouquet of snapdragons

GRADES 5-6
10. Bouquet in a mug
11. Happy birthday centrepiece
12. Sunny delight – a bouquet or arrangement using at least two varieties of flowers

GRADES 7-8
13. Wet zone – three flowers floating, with or without foliage
14. Tiny time – a mini bouquet or arrangement, no larger than 15cm in any direction, including the container
15. 1 rose

GRADES 9-10
16. Purple power – a bouquet using purple flowers and/or foliage
17. A bouquet using roadside weeds and/or flowers
18. Bouquet of petunias
GRADES 11-12
19. 1 geranium
20. 1 floating flower, with or without foliage
21. A bouquet using roadside weeds and/or flowers

SPECIAL SECTION
22. Grades 1-4. My favourite colour – bouquet or arrangement using at least two varieties of flowers, all the same colour.
23. Grades 5-8. Fav shade – bouquet or arrangement using at least three varieties of flowers, all the same colour.
24. Grades 9-12. Monochromatic mania – bouquet or arrangement using at least four varieties of flowers, all the same colour.

SPECIALS for JUNIOR FLOWERS – Class 88
FIRST PLACE SPECIALS – sec 1-24 – $5.00 each sponsored by Royal Canadian Legion, Comber

Sec. 17 – Bouquet using roadside weeds or flowers – $10.00 donated by Comber Agricultural Society

Trophy
“Most Points by Student in JK-SK Class 88”
donated by Lila McFadden

Trophy
“Most Points by Student in Grades 1-4 Class 88”
donated by Bill & Bet Pearson

Trophy
“Most Points by Student in Grades 5-8 Class 88”
donated by Jack Morris Auctions

Trophy
“Most Points by Student in High School Class 88”
donated by Mary Ann Bower

Roots & Vegetables: Junior to Age 12 (Class 85)
Committee: David Ainslie, Spencer Chaput 519-784-8504

Only one entry per exhibitor per section. All articles will be received between 1-8:30 p.m. on Thursday, August 8th, 2019. Judging to start at 9 a.m. Friday August 9th, 2019.

Prizes:
1st $8.00; 2nd $5.00; 3rd $3.00

*2 Rosettes – 1 girl, 1 boy – Judge’s choice

Trophy: “Most Points in Junior Roots & Vegetables Class 85” donated by Rick’s Fresh Vegetables
Sections:
1. Three cucumbers for slicing
2. Three onions
3. Three carrots
4. Three beets
5. Three sweet peppers, green or red
6. Three tomatoes
7. Three potatoes
8. Three ears sweet corn
9. Two gourds
10. Best vegetable collection
11. Best vegetable collection with a picture of your garden

SPECIALS for Junior Roots & Vegetables – Class 85
1st $25.00, 2nd $15.00 and 3rd $10.00 – Sec. 11 – In his memory, the estate of Douglas Hornick has given prizes for 20 years starting in 2012
$5.00 – Sec. 10 Best Vegetable Collection

Junior Photography (Class 94)
Committee: Mark McKinaly 519-687-3400, Sue Nussey, Kate Nussey
Children 12 & under

READ THESE RULES SO THAT YOU ARE CLEAR ON WHAT IS EXPECTED BEFORE ENTERING: Photo size will be 8″ x 10″ (PHOTO QUALITY). No digital image enhancing except in the photoshop category. Photo must be just as it was when taken.

Photo must be taken within the past year.
NO photocopies accepted .
Important: Photo must be taken by the exhibitor.
Photos may be in colour or black and white.
Tags must be attached firmly on the photo.
Exhibitor may enter one picture only in each category.
Pictures are to be mounted on black construction paper with 1cm border.
Committee is not responsible for photos not collected at the end of the fair on Sunday August 11th, 2019 (Pick-up time, after 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm) All articles will be received between 1-8:30 p.m. on Thursday, August 8th, 2018.

Prizes: 1st $10.00; 2nd $5.00; 3rd $4.00
1. Colourful shoes
2. Celebration (birthday, graduation, etc)
3. Colour (pick a colour and showcase anything as long as it is that one colour)
4. Best Snapchat photo (4″ x 6″ print)
5.  Playing with water
6. Farm life

Committee is not responsible for photos not collected at the end of the fair on Sunday August 11, 2019. (Pick-up time after 4:00pm) All articles will be received between 1:00pm- 8:30pm on Thursday August 8, 2019.